Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 August 2018 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 13 August 2018 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 2-0 Norwich City (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 August 2018 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 17 August 2018 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 3-1 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 27 August 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 2-1 Fulham (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 02 September 2018 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 02 September 2018 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 1-2 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 September 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 14 September 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 0-3 Stoke City (2018-19 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 September 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || || | + | | 21 September 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 0-1 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 October 2018 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | + | | 01 October 2018 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-1 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 October 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 22 October 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 2-5 Newcastle United (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 29 October 2018 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | + | | 29 October 2018 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || D || [[West Brom 1-1 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 04 November 2018 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 4-5 Reading (2018-19 Premier League 2)|4-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 26 November 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Away || || | + | | 26 November 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Away || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 07 December 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | + | | 07 December 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 2-1 Southampton (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 December 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 17 December 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 3-2 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 January 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | | 07 January 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 11:44, 28 December 2018
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Mark Delaney & Kevin MacDonald.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Viktor Johansson | U20 | 13 September 1998 | Swedish |
| DF | Isaiah Bazeley | U19 | 3 February 2000 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U19 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U20 | 13 March 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Callum Stretch | U19 | 19 September 1999 | United States |
| DF | Easah Suliman | U21 | 26 January 1998 | England |
| DF | Joshua Williams | U19 | 12 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Jack Clarke | U20 | 20 January 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Jordan Cox | U20 | 4 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Jake Doyle-Hayes | U20 | 30 December 1998 | Ireland |
| MF | Jordan Lyden | U22 | 3 January 1996 | Australia |
| MF | Harry McKirdy | U22 | 29 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Alex Prosser | U20 | 30 October 1998 | England |
| MF | Callum Rowe | U19 | 2 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Corey Taylor | U21 | 22 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Keinan Davis | U21 | 13 February 1998 | England |
| FW | Andre Green | U21 | 26 July 1998 | England |
| FW | Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | U21 | 28 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Harvey Knibbs | U20 | 26 April 1999 | England |
| FW | Kelsey Mooney | U20 | 5 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Jozef Pastorek | U20 | 26 September 1998 | Slovakia |
| FW | Callum O'Hare | U21 | 1 May 1998 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 August 2018 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2018 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 September 2018 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 September 2018 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 September 2018 | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2018 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 October 2018 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 29 October 2018 | West Brom | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 November 2018 | Reading | Home | L | 4-5 |
| 26 November 2018 | Wolves | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 07 December 2018 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 December 2018 | Stoke City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 07 January 2019 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 11 January 2019 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 01 February 2019 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 18 February 2019 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 04 March 2019 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 11 March 2019 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 08 April 2019 | Wolves | Home | ||
| 12 April 2019 | Reading | Away | ||
| 29 April 2019 | West Brom | Home |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |