Difference between revisions of "2021-22 Under-17 Premier League Cup"
(→Ranking of Best Runner-Up) |
(→Group Stage) |
||
Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
|1 '''(Q)'''||[[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]]||3||3||0||0||9||4||+5||'''9''' | |1 '''(Q)'''||[[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]]||3||3||0||0||9||4||+5||'''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2||[[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]]|| | + | |2||[[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]]||3||2||0||1||13||6||+7||'''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
|3||[[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]]||2||0||1||1||1||2||-1||'''1''' | |3||[[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]]||2||0||1||1||1||2||-1||'''1''' | ||
Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
| time = | | time = | ||
| team1 = [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] | | team1 = [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] | ||
− | | score = | + | | score = [[Fulham 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2021-22 Under-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] |
| team2 = [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] | | team2 = [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] | ||
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
Line 535: | Line 535: | ||
|1 '''(Q)'''||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||3||3||0||0||10||2||+8||'''9''' | |1 '''(Q)'''||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||3||3||0||0||10||2||+8||'''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2||[[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham United]]|| | + | |2||[[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham United]]||3||2||0||1||11||5||+6||'''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
|3||[[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]]||3||1||0||2||6||7||-1||'''3''' | |3||[[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]]||3||1||0||2||6||7||-1||'''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |4||[[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]]|| | + | |4||[[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]]||3||0||0||3||2||14||-12||'''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 604: | Line 604: | ||
| goals2 = [[Pharrell Johnson|Johnson]]<br>[[Josh Powell|Powell]] | | goals2 = [[Pharrell Johnson|Johnson]]<br>[[Josh Powell|Powell]] | ||
| stadium = LCFC Training Centre | | stadium = LCFC Training Centre | ||
+ | | attendance = | ||
+ | | referee = | ||
+ | | report = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | {{FootballBox | ||
+ | | date = 23 September 2021 | ||
+ | | time = | ||
+ | | team1 = [[Norwich City Under-18s|Leicester City]] | ||
+ | | score = [[Norwich City 1-5 West Ham United (2021-22 Under-17 Premier League Cup)|1-5]] | ||
+ | | team2 = [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham United]] | ||
+ | | goals1 = | ||
+ | | goals2 = | ||
+ | | stadium = Lotus Training Centre | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
Line 724: | Line 737: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | |2||[[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]]||3||2||0||1||13||6||+7||'''6''' | ||
+ | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
+ | |2||[[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham United]]||3||2||0||1||11||5||+6||'''6''' | ||
+ | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
|2||[[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]]||3||2||0||1||10||5||+5||'''6''' | |2||[[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]]||3||2||0||1||10||5||+5||'''6''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
Line 733: | Line 750: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
|2||[[Reading Under-18s|Reading]]||3||1||1||1||5||11||-6||'''4''' | |2||[[Reading Under-18s|Reading]]||3||1||1||1||5||11||-6||'''4''' | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:47, 29 November 2021
The 2021-22 Under-17 Premier League Cup is the second campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, having replaced both Under-18 and Under-16 versions for the 2020-21 season before remaining in its own guise thereafter. It pits Category 1 teams and some from Category 2 against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Groups are regionalised and clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the seven groups plus the best runner-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.
Brighton & Hove Albion are the defending cup holders.
Contents |
Teams
All 28 Category 1 Under-18 teams apart from Crystal Palace feature in this year's competition, with Charlton Athletic representing Category 2:
Arsenal, Aston Villa, Birmingham City, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Charlton Athletic, Chelsea, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Nottingham Forest, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves
Group Stage
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 (Q) | Southampton | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 9 |
2 | Reading | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 4 |
3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 3 |
4 | Chelsea | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 1 |
28 September 2021
|
Chelsea | 2-4 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
---|---|---|
Andersson '30 George '67 |
Hinshelwood '4 Mheuka '13, '49 Duffus '55 |
Cobham
|
26 October 2021
|
Brighton & Hove Albion | 2-5 | Southampton |
---|---|---|
TBC | Morgan (2) Pearce (2) Higgs |
AMEX Elite Performance Centre
|
24 November 2021
|
Chelsea | 4-5 | Southampton |
---|---|---|
Silcott '21, '60 George '53 Flower '88 (pen) |
Ross-Lang '14 Dibling '39 Wright '66 Ballard '67 (pen), '73 |
Cobham
|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 (Q) | Sunderland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 |
2 | Middlesbrough | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 |
3 | Newcastle United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 3 |
4 | Leeds United | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 0 |
28 September 2021
|
Middlesbrough | 7-2 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Woolston Finch (2) Evans John Howells |
Bradbury (2) |
Rockliffe Park
|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Burnley | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
2 | Manchester United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 6 |
3 | Liverpool | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
4 | Blackburn Rovers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 |
29 September 2021
|
Burnley | 4-3 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Westley '28 Bryan '32, '50 Ward '66 |
Moorhouse '8 McAllister '15 Norkett '40 (pen) |
Lancashire FA
|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 (Q) | Manchester City | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 |
2 | Stoke City | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Everton | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
4 | Derby County | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 |
28 September 2021
|
Manchester City | 4-2 | Derby County |
---|---|---|
Dickson Ndala (2) TBC |
Sebagabo Richards |
City Football Academy
|
Group E
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 (Q) | Charlton Athletic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 |
2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 6 |
3 | Fulham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 |
4 | Arsenal | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | -10 | 1 |
29 September 2021
|
Tottenham Hotspur | 9-0 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Williams '1 Amo-Ameyaw '2, '31, '47, '70 Willhoft-King '22, '62 Donley '33 Kyerematen '64 |
Hotspur Way
|
26 October 2021
|
Charlton Athletic | 6-3 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Adigun (2) Kanu Mitchell Okechukwu Casey |
Donley (2) Williams |
Sparrows Lane
|
Group F
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 (Q) | Nottingham Forest | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 |
2 | West Ham United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 6 |
3 | Leicester City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 |
4 | Norwich City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | -12 | 0 |
28 September 2021
|
Leicester City | 1-5 | West Ham United |
---|---|---|
Woods Earthy Robinson Orford TBC |
LCFC Training Centre
|
Group G
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 (Q) | Birmingham City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
2 | Aston Villa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 |
4 | West Bromwich Albion | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
28 September 2021
|
Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1-3 | West Bromwich Albion |
---|---|---|
Francis-Burrell | Cardoso TBC |
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground
|
26 October 2021
|
Birmingham City | 2-3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Rushton '78 Williams '80 |
Farmer '6, '14 McLeod '42 |
Trillion Trophy Training Centre
|
24 November 2021
|
Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2-2 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Esen Fraser |
TBC |
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground
|
Ranking of Best Runner-Up
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 6 |
2 | West Ham United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 6 |
2 | Middlesbrough | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 |
2 | Manchester United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 6 |
2 | Aston Villa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Stoke City | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
2 | Reading | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 4 |
Quarter-Finals
The seven group winners and best runner-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.
Semi-Finals
Final
Goalscorers
Player | Club | Goals |